PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) needs to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

 

Demiurge knows your privacy is important to you. It is also important to us. This Policy explains the types of information that we may collect at the Website, how we may use and disclose such information, and how we plan to protect such information, to the extent we collect it. As our company and the legal landscape evolve, this Policy may change, so please visit this page periodically to ensure you are up to date with our current practices.

 

The Website may include External Links that are not operated or controlled by Demiurge. This Policy only applies to the Website and Demiurge is not responsible for the content or the privacy practises of third party websites.

1. DATA COLLECTION 

Demiurge does not collect personal data relating to you from the Website except when specifically and knowingly provided by you. Demiurge will act as a Data Controller in respect of Personal Data provided to Demiurge by you. Personal Data is processed by Demiurge for the following purposes:

  • to improve the quality of experience of the users interaction with the Website;

  • to respond to your inquiries;

  • to send you e-mail marketing communications with the ability to opt out (every email has several options to unsubscribe at the end of the email, and all data collected via email communications will be stored in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.);

  • to investigate or prevent violation of the law or our Terms of Use;

  • to secure and improve administration of the Website;

  • to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process;

  • to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

In addition to the circumstances described above, we may share your information among our affiliates for our business purposes in accordance with this Policy, or in connection with a corporate change or dissolution, including a merger, sale of assets, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation or wind down of business. 

The third parties that support the Website analytics tools may be able to access and use your usage information of the Website.

2. COOKIES

You acknowledge and agree to “cookies” technology being used in certain instances to provide you with information tailored to your needs. A cookie is an information file stored on a computer’s hard drive to ensure that it is recognised again on future visits to the Website. You acknowledge that your browser can be set up to notify you about the receipt of cookies. You can withdraw your consent with regard to future use at any time by blocking the receipt of cookies in your browser settings or by unsubscribing via email at crew@demiurge.ch.

3. DATA SECURITY

Demiurge undertakes to hold any Personal Data in confidence and in accordance with the Data Protection Law. Accordingly, Demiurge has professional measures to protect Personal Data from unlawful or unauthorised access, modification, destruction, loss, and disclosure. The security measures of such including, as appropriate, password-protected for IT measures and/or locked filing room for the physical measures.  

4. YOUR RIGHTS, FURTHER INFORMATION

If we collect any of your Personal Data, we would only use it as permitted by law. We are required to inform you of the legal bases of our processing of your Personal Data, which include:

  • to send you marketing communications;

  • to create anonymous data;

  • for security, compliance, fraud prevention and safety; or

  • to prosecute or defend legal claims.

Where we rely on your consent for processing, you have the right to withdraw it anytime by sending an email to crew@demiurge.ch.

Data Protection Law gives you certain rights regarding your Personal Date. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your Personal Data that we stored:

  • provide you with information about our processing of your Personal Data and give you access to your Personal Data;

  • opt-out from direct marketing communications (You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing communications);

  • amend and rectify any inaccuracies in Personal Data;

  • delete your Personal Data;

  • transfer a machine-readable copy of your Personal Data to you or a third party of your choice;

  • object to Processing;

  • object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your Personal Data that impacts your rights

 

In order to claim one of the above rights, please send an email to crew@demiurge.ch.

5. DATA RETENTION

We would only retain your Personal Data for :​

  1. such period as may be deemed by us to be necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and the applicable legal requirements; and

  2. otherwise only for as long as the retention of such Personal Data is deemed necessary for the purposes for which that Personal Data are Processed.

6. AMENDMENT

We reserve the right to amend this Policy without giving prior notification. We thus recommend you to check this page periodically to ensure you are up to date with our current practices.

7. CONTACT US

We welcome your questions and comments about the Policy. Please feel free to contact us by sending an e-mail to crew@demiurge.ch.

DEFINITIONS

Unless the context otherwise provides, the words and expressions used in this Policy shall have the following meanings:

“Data Breach” means a breach of security result in the accidental or unlawful access to, alteration, destruction, loss, or unauthorised disclosure of Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise Processed.

“Data Controller” means the entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

“Data Processor” means the party that Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.

“Data Protection Law” means the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the EU Data Protection Directive, the EU ePrivacy Directive, and any other laws which apply to Demiurge in relation to the Processing of Personal Data.

“Personal Data” is any information relating to a living individual which allows the identification of that individual. Personal Data can include: a name, location or any other information that is specific to that individual.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means including collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. “Process” and “Processing” are interpreted accordingly.

logo front page.png

© 2015-2020 by Demiurge Technologies AG. All Rights Reserved.